Welcome to the
Museum für Franken!

Easy Read

Eine Luftaufnahme einer beeindruckenden Burg, umgeben von Nebel, mit sanften Hügeln im Hintergrund. Der Himmel zeigt eine gemischte Farbpalette von sanften Orange- und Blautönen während des Sonnenaufgangs.

The Museum of Franconia is a museum about Franconian art and history.

Franconia is a region in Germany, more precisely in Bavaria.

The museum is located in the Marienberg Fortress.

Fortress is another word for castle.

There are many things in the museum that are very old.

Some things are several hundred or thousand years old.

You can see that here:

  • What things people used to do.
  • How people used to live.
  • What people used to find beautiful.
  • Pictures, furniture and jewelry from the past.

Everyone is welcome in the museum.

The staff look forward to welcoming guests!

This is what you can see in the Museum für Franken:

Eine Familie betrachtet gemeinsam eine Vitrine in der Archäologischen Sammlung. Ein Kind zeigt fasziniert auf ein Objekt in der Vitrine.
Drei Ritterrüstungen mit Helmen, Harnischen und Kettenhemden in Vitrinen eindrucksvoll beleuchtet.
Besucher betrachten die Riemenschneiders Skulpturen im Riemenschneider-Saal. Sie zeigen auf eine Detail an seiner berühmten Figur "Eva".
Ein Blick in den Ausstellungsraum "Barock" des Museums für Franken. Dort ist ein großer verzierter Spiegel und ein schöner Schreib-Schrank mit vielen geschnitzten Details zu sehen.

Information for your visit

Drei Menschen stehen vor einer großen Skulptur und halten einen kleinen Entwurf in der Hand. Der Entwurf ist zum anfassen. er zeigt, wie man früher Skulpturen entworfen hat.

Guided tours

You can book a guided tour in the museum.

On a guided tour, you will hear exciting stories.

On a guided tour, you can try things out for yourself.

We offer guided tours for everyone:

For example, guided tours for people with learning disabilities.

Or guided tours for blind people and people with poor eyesight.

Ask the museum staff.

Museum für Franken
Museum für Franken
State Museum for Art and Cultural History
Marienberg Fortress
97082 Würzburg
 

 
Newsletter signup
© 2026 Museum für Franken